Loading...
The most frequently-used databases
CINAHL is the authoritative research database for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers. CINAHL indexes our collections of nursing journals and publications, as well as peer-reviewed open source journals and publications.
A resource providing comprehensive and unbiased overviews, reporting, and analysis of current social and political issues and debates.
This multi-database search interface allows user to search or choose from over 20 index and full text EBSCO databases. Includes EBSCOhost, Education Full Text, PsycInfo, the EBSCO eBook collections, and more.
Search Google Scholar from the Cressman Library Databases A-Z list or from a Cressman Library Research Guide so that your results will include Find It@Cedar Crest and Full Text @ Cedar Crest links when the library has full text access to an article. If you do not use the library's Google Scholar link, then select Cedar Crest College in the Google Scholar Settings for “Library links.”
Browse or search full-text articles and issues from The Morning Call dating back to 1984.
PsycINFO is a bibliographic database providing abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work.
Access to over 6,000 eBooks - encyclopedias, handbooks and more. Business & Management. Counseling & Psychotherapy. Criminology. Education. Geography. Health & Social Care. Media & Communication. Politics. Psychology. Sociology.
Peer-review and full-text scientific, technical, and medical research. Includes peer-reviewed journals, articles, book chapters and open access content.
WorldCat Discovery is the Cressman Library catalog of books, e-books, print journals, online journals, journal articles (both print and online) and media, including streaming video. Many of the resources that the library subscribes to and that are available in other databases are also indexed in WorldCat Discovery.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Primary source collection featuring documents related to critical people and events in African American history.
Primary source collection of African American history, cultural movements, and influential figures as recorded by American and global news media sources from 1976 to present day.
This free research database offers essential content covering important issues related to race in society today. Includes full-text articles, government agency reports, primary source documents, and more.
Comprehensive coverage of the Hispanic American experience from the early 18th century to the present day. Sourced from more than 17,000 publications, including 700 Spanish-language newspapers and periodicals.
Explore collections of images and primary sources from libraries, museums, and archives around the world.
Get full access to the New York Times online, as a CCC student, staff, and faculty member. See more info below, on registration instructions.
For access to The New York Times subject curated academic learning tools available at The New York Times inEducation. inEducation is designed to help students develop skills in critical thinking, analysis, information literacy, writing, and communications.
NewsBank
New
World News, Regional News, Local News, Special Reports, Hot Topics, Daily Headlines & Lesson Plans from a selection of newspapers.
A free and openly accessible database whose mission is to publish the “research and data to make progress against the world’s largest problems." Our World in Data is a project of the Global Change Data Lab and the University of Oxford.
