Keywords and phrases:
addiction, behavior, compulsive behavior, behavior disorder, substance abuse, drug abuse, drug addiction, drug usage, drug dependency, self-control, responsibility, impulsiveness, alcoholism, tobacco smoking, internet addiction, personality, big five personality, opiates, iatrogenic disease, drama therapy, clown therapy
Once you have a few results, what are keywords and phrases in the summaries and abstracts? In the article titles? Note the assigned subject headings. Try searching again with those keywords.
Click to: search WorldCat Discovery for addiction. Enter: addiction in the search box.
Limit your results with the BOOK and VIDEO facets in the left column. To search for articles, use EBSCOhost. (Go to the next box.)
You may have found eVideo in WorldCat Discovery. For more streaming video, go to the Streaming Video LibGuide. Search Alexander Street Press or Films on Demand for "addiction AND self-control"
Search EBSCOhost. Select any or all of the databases listed here. Or, search each database one by one with the links below.
When you search more than one database, look to see how many results there are from each one. This is listed at the bottom of the facets in the left column.
For scholarly, Academic Journal articles only, limit the results to Peer Reviewed by placing a check-mark on that facet. Then, to limit the results to articles that are available as full text, place a check-mark on Linked Full Text. Otherwise, some of the results will be just the citations and abstracts.
Follow the links to the journal titles as listed in E-Journals & Periodicals Publication Finder. From there, search within the journal. The screens will be similar to searching the EBSCOhost databases. Or, go directly to the journal online with the Full Text Access links, browse and/or search from there.
EBSCO A-to-Z | E-Journals & Periodicals List to find journals and/or to verify Cressman Library holdings, whether online or in print.
If you don't have a particular journal title to look up, try searching for journals about the subject "substance abuse & addiction." This works, because the journal titles listed in the E-Journals & Periodicals Publication Finder are usually assigned a subject.
The library full text and index databases are for searching for several articles on a topic in several different journals. EBSCO PsycINFO/PsycARTICLES are two databases to start a search for articles about addiction.