Art Therapy: Find Articles in Journals and Databases

This is a list of some of the Art Therapy journals available to the Cedar Crest community.  For a more complete list of journals, go to E-Journals and Periodicals Publication Finder OR WorldCat Discovery A-to-Z Titles.

• ATOL Art Therapy OnLine  (Open Access)

• Art Therapy: Journal of the American Art Therapy Association (Taylor & Francis) and at ERIC from 1983 - 1996 (http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED415120.pdf)

• Arts in Psychotherapy (ScienceDirect) Featured articles: 2020, Art therapists’ perceptions of what happens when they create art alongside their clients in the practice of group therapy / Laura Teoli 2021, Companioning artmaking: Creating art alongside clients in group art therapy / Laura Teoli

• Complementary Therapies in Clinical Practice (ScienceDirect)

• Complementary Therapies in Medicine (ScienceDirect)

• International Journal of Art Therapy (Taylor & Francis)

• Journal of Applied Arts & Health (Intellect Discover)

• Journal of Art for Life (Open Access)

• Journal of Clinical Art Therapy (Open Access) 

• Journal of Social Theory in Art Education Caucus on Social Theory and Art Education, National Art Education Association

• ​​​​​Psychology of Aesthetics, Creativity, and the Arts (APA PsycARTICLES)

• American Imago (Project Muse)
• Art Education (EBSCO, embargo, 15 months)
• Child Development (Wiley)
• Health Education and Behavior (Sage Journals)
• Journal of Health Psychology (Sage Journals)
• Journal of Personality (WILEY)
• Journal of Social Theory in Art Education (EBSCO)
• Journal of Visual Art Practice (EBSCO)
• Medical Humanities (BMJ)
• Psychological Science (Sage Journals)
• Studies in Art Education (EBSCO, embargo, 15 months)

Interlibrary Loan (ILL) is a service that makes it possible for materials not available in the Cressman Library to be borrowed from other libraries.

All Cedar Crest students, faculty, alumnae and staff may use ILL.

To request an item through ILL find the title in WorldCat Discovery, click the "Request Item Through Interlibrary Loan" button and complete the form. Request forms are also available on the library website for items not found in the online catalog.

Delivery of ILL may take from one day to two weeks or more.

For more information on Interlibrary Loan, please visit Library Services | Interlibrary Loan.

(Question, what is a database? Answer, an organized collection of electronic information that can be searched in various ways.)

This is a list of some of the databases available to the Cedar Crest community where you will find Art Therapy literature. The same databases are listed on our Databases A-Z Art Therapy page.

• CINAHL Limited to 4 simultaneous users. Look for articles in the Art Therapy: Journal of the American Art Therapy Association in CINAHL.

• EBSCOhost Search Art Index and Art Index retrospective to look for specific artists, art genres or themes. For artist or therapist biographies search Education Full Text, OmniFile Full Text, PsycInfo/PsycArticles and/or Readers' Guide Full Text. For peer-reviewed research articles, search PsycInfo/PsycArticles, Education Full Text, and CINAHL.

• ERIC ERIC.gov, is the Educational Resources Information Center. We have more info about ERIC in the Search ERIC box on this page. Go to ERIC for issues 1-13 of the journal Art Therapy. Those issues will open in a PDF at http://files.eric.ed.gov/fulltext/ED415120.pdf

• PsycINFO and PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA). Search for scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. Go through the EBSCOhost platform to access these resources. Search both PsycINFO and PsycArticles.

• SAGE Journals Search for peer-reviewed journal articles in the Social Sciences, Humanities, Science, Medicine, Technology, and Business.

• ScienceDirect Find articles in a number of Art Therapy and Psychology related journals, like the Arts in Psychotherapy journal.

• SpringerLink Search for SpringerNature articles at SpringerLink and/or use Google Scholar from this guide or Databases A-Z.

• Taylor & Francis Search the literature for Art Therapy, Education, Psychology and more. Find articles in journals like Art Therapy: Journal of the American Art Therapy Association

• Wiley Online Library Search the literature in several disciplines related to Art Therapy. Wiley is especially known for publishing society journals.

• WorldCat Discovery, the library catalog Search for books, ebooks, media (including streaming video), and journal articles. Use WorldCat Discovery to request an Interlibrary Loan. Search Libraries Worldwide.

When you are off campus, our ERIC links will go through EzProxy so that if we have access to an article through an ERIC "direct link" you will be able to get to the full text. Warning: Direct links that are openly available sometimes take you out of EzProxy. Be sure cedarcrestcollege.idm.oclc.org is part of the URL when you are searching from off campus and need access to what we subscribe to.

Search ERIC for art therapy with an advanced Google search.

• PubMed

  From the U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, with coverage in the psychology. Tip: try using quotes around "art therapy" in your searches.
  
  PubMed Central (PMC)is part of PubMed with free and open access to articles. Articles that are not free and not open access will go to publisher web sites that the library may or may not subscribe to. Follow the full text links in the upper right corner of the page--from the abstract--to find out if the full text is available to you.

• Go to PubMed with Full Text Finder links so that our EBSCO Full Text Finder links show up and you can find out what our full text options are. Then, if the library does not have access to the full article, you will be redirected to WorldCat Discovery, the library catalog, to request an Interlibrary Loan.

     

• PubMed MeSH (Medical Subject Headings for PubMed)

PubPsych. A joint project of several European and the U.S. organizations, National Library of Medicine (PubMed) and Education Resources Information Center (ERIC).

You will find articles that are open access and articles that require a subscription. Follow the Check Full Text Availability link and then the prompts to get to the results for Cedar Crest College.

SciELO and Redalyc, two databases with open access journals in the Spanish language (SciELO is also in Portuguese).

SciELO

redalyc

Search Google Scholar from Databases A-Z or from a Cressman Library Research Guide so that your results will include Find It @ Cedar Crest links when the library has full text access.