WorldCat Discovery is the Cressman Library catalog of books, e-books, print journals, online journals, journal articles (both print and online) and media, including streaming video. Many of the resources that the library subscribes to and that are available in other databases are also indexed in WorldCat Discovery.
ezproxy
Access library databases, ebooks, journals, journal articles, and streaming video from off campus.
Directions:
1) select a resource from Databases A-Z or a Research Guide (ex. EBSCOhost)
2) on the “EzPproxy” login screen
3) enter your FalconNet username and password
NOTE: Your EzPproxy login is the same as your Campus Network login (FalconNet); also, your Canvas login and your Email login--without the @cedarcrest.edu. It is NOT your My CedarCrest login.
If you encounter a problem or need assistance email Cressman Library Information Services at libinfo@cedarcrest.edu. Email individual librarians to make a Reference appointment for help with research questions.
E-Journals & Periodicals
Search the Cressman Library's E-Journals & Periodicals list when you want to know about a specific journal title.
Find out if the library subscribes to a certain journal and to find out where our access is--in what database or at which publisher's site. You'll find the years and/or the date ranges are listed for each journal, too.
Search the database sites we have listed on this page to find articles on your topic.
Social Sciences Full Text™ provides access to a wide assortment of the most important English-language journals published in the social sciences. This resource provides detailed indexing for over 625 periodicals dating back as far as 1983—nearly 400 of which are peer-reviewed.
EBSCO Search Social Sciences Full Text, Omnifile Full Text, Humanities Index, and MLA International Bibliography. Consider searching PsycInfo/PsycArticles and the AAS databases, too.
American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection
Series 1 - Series 5, with coverage from 1691 to 1877. The AAS digital collection with more than 6,500 historical periodical titles documents the life in America from the Colonial Era through the Civil War and Reconstruction. A broad range of topics are covered, including science, medicine, agriculture, entertainment, religion, history, women's fashion, literature, and politics.
[The links for each series in the AAS Collection are at the bottom of the EBSCOhost databases page.]
Project Muse Full-text access to over 300 journals in the arts, humanities, and social-sciences from 60 scholarly publishers.
SAGE Publisher of over 500 journals in Humanities, Social Sciences, Science, Medicine, Technology and Business.
SpringerLink SpringerNature
Wiley Online Library Multidisciplinary collection of resources. Life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. Provides access to several Business, History, and a number of Sociology reference works from Blackwell Reference Online and access to over 1,800 Wiley journals.
Congressional Quarterly Inc.: 1923 - present
"... original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues in the news. Founded in 1923 as Editorial Research Reports, CQ Researcher is noted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology and the economy."
If you are off campus, follow this link to Google Scholar Find It @ Cedar Crest.