ezproxy
Access library databases, ebooks, journals, journal articles, and streaming video from off campus.
Directions:
1) select a resource from Databases A-Z or a Research Guide (ex. EBSCOhost)
2) on the “EzPproxy” login screen
3) enter your FalconNet username and password
NOTE: Your EzPproxy login is the same as your Campus Network login (FalconNet); also, your Canvas login and your Email login--without the @cedarcrest.edu. It is NOT your My CedarCrest login.
If you encounter a problem or need assistance email Cressman Library Information Services at libinfo@cedarcrest.edu. Email individual librarians to make a Reference appointment for help with research questions.
EzProxy off campus access to databases
Spring 2020-2021
- Folder to CHE FSC filesLog into your FalconNet Office 365 account, if not already logged in.
Databases
- ACS PublicationsAmerican Chemical Society publications, not including C&EN.
ACS website demonstrations and tutorials - EBSCOhostA database of databases; includes, Education Full Text, General Science Full Text, OmniFile Full Text, Readers' Guide Full Text and several others.
- GreenFILE IndexCovers all aspects of human impact to the environment, including scholarly, government and general-interest titles on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. Indexing and abstracts for more than 375,000 records with Open Access full text for more than 4,500 records.
- Science DirectScientific, technical and medical (STM) literature. Select subscribed & complimentary or open access when browsing journals and the green circle next to the article title when searching to indicate full-text access. Short tutorials from ScienceDirect:
1) Performing an advanced search.
2) Browsing journals.
3) Reviewing documents. - Springer Link / Springer Nature / BMCScientific, technical and medical (STM) journals, book series, books and reference works. Full-text is indicated by a PDF link. SpringerLink Search Tips
- SAGE Journals OnlineOver 550 peer reviewed journals. Social Sciences and extensive scientific, technical and medical (STM) coverage.
- Taylor & FrancisWith open access and partial access to several journals in the Biochemical, Chemical & Physical Sciences. For ebooks, go to Taylor & Francis eBooks
- Wiley Online LibraryMultidisciplinary collection of resources. life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. Now including reference works from Blackwell Reference Online and access to 2,000+ titles. Includes access to journals like Environmental Toxicology, Journal of Applied Toxicology and several more. Search Example in Wiley Online
SciFinder / CAS SciFinder-n
- How to Register to Use SciFinderRegistration requires a URL provided by Cedar Crest College Chemical & Physical Sciences Department Faculty to access the SciFinder registration form.
- SciFinderIf you are registered, then access SciFinder whether you are on campus or off campus. If you are off campus, you will be prompted to log into EZproxy before logging into SciFinder.
Open Access Databases
- PubMed (includes PubMed Central)PubMed is PubMed Central (Free PMC articles) and the indexing/abstracting to many, many more articles that do require a subscription. Go to: PubMed with Full Text Finder links to search and find articles the library has access to and/or submit Interlibrary Loan requests for the articles we do not have a subscription for.
PubMed with Full Text Finder links
- PubMed with Full Text Finder linksLook for the (PubMed Outside Tool) Full Text Finder link indicating our access to full text. If the library does not have access to the full text of an article, though, you will be redirected to WorldCat Discovery, the library catalog, to request an Interlibrary Loan.
Science.gov
- Science.govYour Gateway to U.S. Federal Science
Google Scholar
Search Google Scholar from the Databases A-Z page or from a Cressman Library Research Guide so that your results will include Find It @ Cedar Crest links when the library has full text access.
Google Patent Search
Question about a Journal Title?
Search E-Journals & Periodicals Publication Finder to find journals and/or to verify Cressman Library subscriptions. Or, search the WorldCat Discovery A-to-Z Titles list.
While there, find out how to access specific journal titles.
Also, verify Cressman Library holdings, whether online or in print.