ezproxy
Access library databases, ebooks, journals, journal articles, and streaming video from off campus.
Directions:
1) select a resource from Databases A-Z or a Research Guide (ex. EBSCOhost)
2) on the “EzPproxy” login screen
3) enter your FalconNet username and password
NOTE: Your EzPproxy login is the same as your Campus Network login (FalconNet); also, your Canvas login and your Email login--without the @cedarcrest.edu. It is NOT your My CedarCrest login.
If you encounter a problem or need assistance email Cressman Library Information Services at libinfo@cedarcrest.edu. Email individual librarians to make a Reference appointment for help with research questions.
EzProxy off campus access to databases
CINAHL
Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature. Limited to 4 simultaneous users. CINAHL is the authoritative resource for nursing and allied health professionals, students, educators and researchers.
TIP: On the advanced search screen, select NUTRITION in the Special Interest box.
- ACS PublicationsAmerican Chemical Society publications, not including C&EN.
ACS website demonstrations and tutorials - BioMed CentralThe Open Access Publisher. (Open access with some restrictions.) For example, BMC Nutrition. Now part of Springer Nature.
- EBSCOhostChoose from over 15 index and full text databases, including CINAHL, Education Full Text and General Science Full Text.
- ERIC(ERIC.gov) Educational Resources Information Center. Use the library link through EzProxy so you have access to our subscriptions when you are off campus.
- Health & Wellness Resource Center
This link opens in a new window
- Nutrition Evidence Library (NEL)From the United Stated Department of Agriculture (USDA)
- OvidSelect resource(s) to search to begin. Journals "Subscribed to Full Text" are noted by the symbol to the left of the alphabetical listing. Browse journals by subject by choosing the "Browse Journals" link toward the upper right of the default A-Z listing.
- Oxford University Press JournalsWith subscription access and/or open access to articles from the American Society for Nutrition journals and more.
- PsycINFO and PsycARTICLESFrom the American Psychological Association, PsycINFO is a bibliographic database providing abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. PsycINFO provides access to journal articles, books, chapters, and dissertations.You must go through the EBSCOhost platform to access these resources. It is especially valuable for research on a variety of eating disorders. Select BOTH PsycInfo and PsycArticles. Be certain to use the drop-down subject heading aide!
- PubMed CentralPubMed Central is a free digital repository from the U.S. National Institutes of Health (NIH) that archives publicly accessible full text scholarly articles from biomedical and life sciences journal literature.
- PubMedSee PubMed Tools (center column) and Clinical Queries.
- PubMed with Full Text Finder links
Look for the (PubMed Outside Tool) Full Text Finder link indicating our access to full text. If the library does not have access to the full text of an article, though, you will be redirected to WorldCat Discovery, the library catalog, to request an Interlibrary Loan. - SAGE Journals OnlineOver 550 peer reviewed journals. Social Sciences and extensive scientific, technical and medical (STM) coverage.
- ScienceDirectScientific, technical and medical (STM) literature. The "green key" when browsing journals and the green square next to the article title when searching indicate full-text. When browsing journals, the journals can be limited to Nutrition. When searching the entire database, limit to Nursing and Health Professions.
- SpringerLink (Springer Nature)Scientific, technical and medical (STM) journals, book series, books and reference works. Full-text is indicated by a PDF link. Limit to the subdiscipline Nutrition.
- Taylor & Francis OnlineOpen Access to Food & Nutrition Research, partial access to many more hybrid Nutrition journals with several articles that are open.
- Wiley Online LibraryMultidisciplinary collection of resources. Life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. Now including Reference works from Blackwell Reference Online and access to over 1,800 journal titles. Access to the Journal of Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition, Nutrition in Clinical Practice, and more.
- WorldCat Discovery, the library catalogSearch for books, ebooks, media (including streaming video), and journal articles. Use WorldCat Discovery to request an Interlibrary Loan. Search Libraries Worldwide.
ERIC (Education Resources Information Center)
See also: MDPI (Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing Institute)
GALE
Google Scholar
Search Google Scholar from Databases A-Z or from a Cressman Library Research Guide so that your results will include Find It @ Cedar Crest links when the library has full text access.
Journal title questions and finding an article when you already have a journal article citation
To find nutrition journals or verify our access to a certain journal title, go to E-Journals and Periodicals.
If you already have a citation, use Google Scholar to Find It @ Cedar Crest.
If you have the DOI, go to the DOI System.
Scholarly Journals?
A few of the library databases let you limit your search to scholarly journals. CINAHL lets you limit your search to peer reviewed journals. CINAHL also indicates that an article is peer reviewed in the detailed record -- see journal subset.
Many of the library databases are entirely scholarly like SAGE Journals, for example. When in doubt, whether or not an article is peer reviewed or refereed, look for the "about this journal" section on the journal title webpage.
MEDLINE, PubMed, and PMC (PubMed Central): How are they different? What about CINAHL?
- Fact Sheet: MEDLINE, PubMed, and PMC (PubMed Central): How are they different?Notes:
1. MEDLINE, indexed with MeSH/Medical Subject Headings.
2. PubMed, includes the MEDLINE database and more. You will have access to full text articles from PubMed Central (PMC); plus, access to journal articles when Cressman Library has a subscription to the journal title. Also, citations and full-text to NCBI Bookshelf.
3. PubMed Central (PMC), free archive for full-text biomedical and life sciences journal articles.
4. If you limit your PubMed search to MeSH controlled vocabulary or the MEDLINE subset, you will see only MEDLINE citations in your results.
What about CINAHL?
Cumulative Index of Nursing and Allied Health Literature (CINAHL) indexes and abstracts articles from nursing, biomedical, and consumer health journals, as well as publications of the American Nurses Association and the National League for Nursing. CINAHL uses its own thesaurus terms, but they are related to MeSH headings.
